Author Topic: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly  (Read 375 times)

chewwtoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« on: January 23, 2017, 09:45:43 AM »
I set my MCC to 262 (Germany) and my MNC to 10 (M2M test Network) however my Routing Area Identification is not being set correctly for GPRS.

I tapping turned on an monitored the GPRS LLC message from my bts and the MCC and MNC are both being set to 712 (not 262).  The LAC and RAC are being set correctly.  Is anyone experiencing this issue?

I'm currently using Yate 5.5.1 devel1 r6165 (built from SVN)

Ioana Stanciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2017, 02:19:51 AM »
Hi,

Please provide a wireshark capture and a Yate log, if possible.


chewwtoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2017, 08:34:29 AM »
The PCAP is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ivl84pmprcbyc9w/Routing%20Area%20Issue.pcapng?dl=0

The file is big! (255MB)

Look for line number 1038 with the filter "gsmtap && gsm_sms" enabled.  Time is 159.688363. 

Ioana Stanciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2017, 03:13:17 AM »
Can you also post the configuration (ybts.conf)?

Also, did you do anything special (issued commands, modified code)?


chewwtoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2017, 08:10:42 AM »
Here is the ybts.conf file...

I have made no modifications.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/rpiw5jge6sefem6/ybts.conf?dl=0

Ioana Stanciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2017, 09:22:59 AM »
1. YOu said you set MCC to 262 and MNC to 10, but it's set to 26204 (which is Vodafone's). You also set the ShortName to Vodafone (Do you see it on the phone?).  Please keep in mind that you could cause problems for actual Vodafone customers.
2. What version of YateBTS have you installed?
3. What phone are you using?
« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 09:27:19 AM by Ioana Stanciu »

chewwtoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2017, 11:57:31 AM »
I've tried a few MNC's to test.  They all gave the same results.

Currently using YateBTS release 5.0.1 built Jan 19 2017 rev598

We're using an IOT device based on Heuwei IOT.

chewwtoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2017, 08:20:21 AM »
Bump...

Ioana Stanciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2017, 02:44:26 AM »
Hi,

I cannot recreate your problem. The code reads the MCC and MNC for GPRS from the same place the GSM procedures read it.
Did you do any Yate reloads between CS attach and GPRS attach?


chewwtoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2017, 09:32:53 AM »
I did not?  Is there an issue with the version of Yate or YateBTS that I'm using?

Ioana Stanciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2017, 02:19:13 AM »
Please post the Yate version, YateBTS version, how did you installed it, how are you starting the YateBTS and where is your configuration file located.

Are you running in nib or roaming mode?

Also what is your testing procedure?

A log from YateBTS with debugging enabled would also help (see http://wiki.yatebts.com/index.php/ Troubleshooting section and the debug options in ybts.conf file).

chewwtoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2017, 07:54:23 AM »
I'm using  YateBTS release 5.0.1 built Jan 19 2017 rev598 and Yate 5.5.1 devel1 r6165 (built from SVN).

I'm starting yate from the terminal.  "sudo yate"

My config file is located in /usr/local/etc/yate/

I'm running in nib mode.

Testing went as follows:
I tell the mobile device to connect to the network (262 10 or 01 or 04, etc).  It makes connection and is able to send and receive SMS messages.  It does not get an IP address.  To see the status of the device, I telnet into the BTS interface (telnet 0 5038).  I run command mbts gprs list.  I can see my ISMI listed but the status is Registration Pending and it stays there for a long time.  To find out why I enabled GSM tapping.  I logged the results using Wireshark ( https://www.dropbox.com/s/ivl84pmprcbyc9w/Routing%20Area%20Issue.pcapng?dl=0).  I noticed that the Routing Area ID is not correct.

I will follow up with a log from YateBTS with debugging enabled.

Ioana Stanciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Routing Area Identification Not Set Correctly
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2017, 06:51:12 AM »
Can you also tell me on what machine/platform you are running the YateBTS?

Does this behaviour manifest with any other device (which would do an AttachRequest for GPRS, not a RoutingAreaUpdate) ?

Did you do a clean build and install?

Also can you post the output of the command "mbts rawconfig"?
« Last Edit: February 10, 2017, 07:03:20 AM by Ioana Stanciu »