Author Topic: Yatebts only showing hni, not network name  (Read 565 times)

creator4983

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Yatebts only showing hni, not network name
« on: April 27, 2018, 07:51:45 AM »
Hello people. I managed to get installed yatebts and working with my bladerf. The problem is that the phone not connect to it automatically, so that i need to go to the option of searching networks in the phone, and then it shows the network but with one problem, and that problem is the name of the network isn't displayed, only the number that forms the mcc+mnc(hni). What could be happening?. I set the name of my network as default (Yatebts). Another issue i noted is that i received the message the first time i connected, but trying to call the number for testing, it doesn't do anything.
Any clues?

Monica Tepelus

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: Yatebts only showing hni, not network name
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2018, 04:43:29 AM »
Hi,

The option to set network name is only available in the private version.

creator4983

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Yatebts only showing hni, not network name
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2018, 04:09:16 AM »
Ok, thanks for the clarification. The reason i was asking is because in one tutorial i found on the net, the network name was showed using the standard version, so it was weird for me. Maybe the one who did the installation was using a full version and not stated on the notes.