Author Topic: Problem changing frequency  (Read 1895 times)

rf_designerman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Problem changing frequency
« on: October 16, 2014, 02:36:38 AM »
We purchased the YateBTS Lab Kit and are using it. It is working fine.

However, I want to change the band of operation from the GSM900 band to the DCS1900 band. However, I keep getting an error with the TargetRSSI.

Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: October 16, 2014, 02:39:29 AM by rf_designerman »

paulc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Problem changing frequency
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2014, 09:20:20 PM »
Hi!

What exact error you receive and where? Is it in the Web configuration interface?

Are you sure the error is related to the band change you make? Maybe you made a manual change in the config file which gets rejected by the validator.

I would expect changing Radio.Band to only require a matching Radio.C0 (since ARFCN coding is band specific).

Also note that you need to remove the Rx filter (we provide 850 and 900 MHz band ones) and install a 1900 band one else you'll get poor performance.

Monica Tepelus

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Re: Problem changing frequency
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2014, 07:44:33 AM »
Hi,

I think this issue appeared in the configuration interface until recently and your labkit uses an older image.
Take a new copy from the svn and use the modified web interface. Take only directory nib/web

http://wiki.yatebts.com/index.php/SVN