Author Topic: Getting IP address for GPRS  (Read 2232 times)

daniel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Getting IP address for GPRS
« on: August 17, 2015, 08:25:55 PM »
Hi,

I have successfully set up yateBTS using bladerf but i have a small problem.

My phone can connect to the GSM network. Calls and SMS works fine.
For GPRS, it's kind of random. Sometimes a IP Address is issued while sometimes it's not.
I can see my phone being registered when i use the command "mbts gprs list".
Anyway to fix it? What other information do you need?

Best regards,
Daniel C

Ioana Stanciu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Getting IP address for GPRS
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2015, 01:23:22 AM »
Hi,

Please specify:
* what version of YateBTS are you using.
* how is it configured
* how are you testing (how close is the phone to the base station, what are the power levels)

Also, please provide a log with GPRS debug enabled.  Check ybts.conf.sample about how to enable that.  Debug should at leeast be enabled on the following files: MAC, TBF, RLCEngine,  LLC, FEC, SGSN. Also check this for more information: http://wiki.yatebts.com/index.php/Logging_and_Debugging

daniel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Getting IP address for GPRS
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2015, 01:51:19 AM »
Hi,

Please specify:
* what version of YateBTS are you using. Latest one. Rev 526
* how is it configured Configured following the instruction in wiki
* how are you testing (how close is the phone to the base station, what are the power levels) Phone is just next to the base station


Ioana Stanciu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Getting IP address for GPRS
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2015, 02:45:21 AM »
In rmanager, issue command "mbts gprs list" and look at the RSSI level for the phone. If it's positive, you are probably keeping the phone too close to the base station and saturating the receiver (meaning a lot of bursts will be dropped).
Post the result of that command here.
Also post the result of the 'mbts power' command.
Also, please provide a log as specified before.