Author Topic: yateBTS network operator name of 712712  (Read 607 times)

kpz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
yateBTS network operator name of 712712
« on: June 18, 2018, 03:31:27 PM »
I setup yatebts NiPC, all is up and running. The only thing i cant seem to change is the Network Operator name. Even when changing the MCC and MNC in the ybts.conf file, that changes the name of the BTS that is transmitted to my phone in the "search for networks" settings menu. My BTS pops up as "320201" for a network operator, but once i register to it and bring the information up in a cell network app, The name of the network is "712712 costarica" which makes sense becuase for the 712 mcc, but no where in the code did I set that value to 712. I have NO idea where it is coming from or originating. This even happens right out of the box with the NiPC default settings. Ive tried looking through nibc.js and subcribers.conf but found nothing. Any help is appreciated.

UPDATE:
If anyone was having the same problem i just disabled GPRS in the ybts.conf file. That seemed to fix the problem and it is now transmitting the correct MCC and MNC as the network operator.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2018, 11:49:13 AM by kpz »

kpz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: yateBTS network operator name of 712712 - SOLVED
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2018, 11:47:55 AM »
This is still a problem when GPRS is enabled? admin help please? possibly? you even on here? jeez....jeesus chriszt...

kpz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: yateBTS network operator name of 712712
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2018, 12:04:11 PM »
Wheres Monica on this one.....lol

goodboytower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: yateBTS network operator name of 712712
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2018, 01:13:49 PM »
I may not be much help, but the one thing I do know is that when you telnet localhost 5038 and run "status engine" you can view where yate is pulling your config files from. That may point you in the right direction if you're wondering what directories Yate is pulling its files from.